Killam House

84 Highfield Street, Moncton , New Brunswick, E1C, Canada

Killam House, looking northwest, 2004; Moncton Museum
84 Highfield Street - 2004

Description of Historic Place

Killam House consists of a 2-story late 19th century Queen Anne residence. It is located on an exceptionally large downtown lot on the west side of Highfield Street, north of Gordon Street, in Moncton.

Heritage Value

Killam House is designated a Local Historic Place for its well-preserved Queen Anne architecture and for the original owner Amasa Emerson Killam.

This residence, built in 1898-1899 for A. E. Killam, has been accurately restored by its long-term current owners. With the various allowable adaptations inherent in this architectural style, the A. E. Killam house is as a good example of the cross gable Queen Anne subtype. The restoration work uncovered the distinctive multi-patterned shingles and clapboard, creating the hallmark variations in wall texture.

The interior, although reconfigured for use as a multiple dwelling, still maintains original design elements. The most striking feature is the original fireplace.

Killam House is also designated for its association with its first occupant, Amasa Emerson Killam. He was one of Moncton’s wealthiest residents of the late 19th century. He was a surveyor and bridge inspector for the Intercolonian Railway. His contribution to the development of the I.C.R. in Moncton was significant. Throughout his life, Mr. Killam’s input would be sought for many major construction projects, including the development of the Irishtown Reservoir, the replacement of the Gunningsville Bridge and the rebuilding of the First Baptist Church. He would eventually represent Westmorland as a Member of Provincial Parliament. His wife, Mary Killam was instrumental in operating a relief system for needy families in Moncton.

Source: Moncton Museum, Moncton, New Brunswick - second floor files – “84 Highfield St. – A. E. Killam House”.

The character-defining elements relating to the architecture of Killam House include:
- asymmetrical massing;
- corner “witch’s cap” turret with gable dormers;
- single pane and 1 over 1 rectangular windows with 9- and 12-light transoms;
- 2-story bay window with pediment gable roof;
- plain window trim and entablatures;
- cross gable roof;
- differently patterned and coloured clapboard and shingles in horizontal sections; - moulded eaves on roof;
- fluted moulded cornice between 1st and 2nd stories;
- open 1 story veranda with large round spindle pillars on square bases, spindle balusters, hipped roof with pediment and lath ceiling;
- returned eaves;
- original blind panel front door with “AEK” etched into the glazed panel.

The character-defining elements relating to the interior architecture of Killiam House include:
- original medallions and ceiling lamps;
- moulded wide baseboards;
- darkly stained fireplace with glazed tile face, brick fireback, tile hearth, paired turned spindle pillars on square bases, festoon decorated entablature, single turned spindle pillars on mantle under moulded and bracketed mantelpiece with mirror;
- box corner moulded trim on doors and windows;
- mitred hardwood flooring;