Site of the Old Butter Factory

10 575 Principale Street, Saint-Louis-de-Kent, New Brunswick, E4X, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2005/05/17

View of the bridge and the wheel commemorating the industrial activities of the site.; Village of Saint-Louis-de-Kent
View of the grounds looking north
The butter factory during its years of operation at the end of the 19th century; Village of Saint-Louis-de-Kent
South facade

1892/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The site of the butter factory consists of the grounds, remains of an old wharf and mills and a wooden water wheel located on the south bank of the Kouchibouguacis River and more specifically at 10575 Principale Street.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the site of the old butter factory as a local historic place stems from the fact that an old butter factory once operated on the property. The factory in Saint Louis de Kent was the first one of its kind in New Brunswick. Built in 1892 by Pierre L. Richard, the factory produced top-quality butter and shipped it all over the country and the world. The factory did well at many expositions and competitions, including the 1893 World’s Columbian Exposition in Chicago.

Heritage value is also attributed to the site of the old butter factory in Saint Louis de Kent because it was the birthplace of many industries in this part of the village. The site was home to a variety of businesses from 1887 to 1969, including the butter factory, sawmills, a woolen mill, a boat construction site and a store. There was also a wharf that allowed for the transportation of various goods. There is value with respect to the potential archaeological resources of the site relating to these industries.

Source: Saint-Louis-de-Kent Municipal Building, File Number 01 02.

The character defining elements associated with the site of the old butter factory include: