Buchan House

943 Landslide Road, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, P6A, Canada

Looking west from Landslide Road at Mockingbird Hill Farm; City of Sault Ste. Marie
Buchan House, 2004

Buchan House
Mockingbird Hill Farm

Description of Historic Place

The one and a half storey Buchan House, constructed of solid timber, was originally located on Carpin Beach Road near the Little Carp River but was relocated in 1990-1991 to the Mockingbird Hill Farm on Landslide Road in Sault Ste. Marie.

The Buchan House has been recognized for its heritage value by the City of Sault Ste. Marie, By-law 92-18.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the the Buchan House lies in the fact that it is an excellent, though late, example of traditional early Canadian dressed timber construction. It is the only known locally-surviving, squared log building with minimal alterations and in sound condition in Sault Ste. Marie.

While there is no record of the date of construction, the property on which the building originally stood first appears in the records as a crown patent of October 1884. Although sawn lumber would have been available at that time, and frame construction was the generally accepted building system in the latter half of the 19th century, the availability of large timbers and the presence of skilled loggers may have contributed to the decision to use this material and method of construction.

Following expropriation of the property on which the Buchan House originally stood by the City of Sault Ste. Marie to make way for the construction of a deep water harbour, the building was left vacant and subject to deterioration and vandalism. It was slated for demolition, but saved in 1990-1991 through its relocation to the city-owned Mockingbird Hill Farm, where it contributes to heritage education and historical interpretation programmes.

Sources: Sault Ste. Marie Designation By-law 92-18, Buchan House Designation Report.

Character-Defining Elements

Key character defining elements of the building that relate to early Canadian dressed timber construction include:
- the timber walls, constructed of solid, hand-squared timbers of considerable girth
- the high quality of craftsmanship in the dovetailing at the corners (to control shrinkage and allow for proper drainage)

Community Services Department, Recreation and Culture Division, City of Sault Ste. Marie

Sault Ste. Marie Museum; Sault Ste. Marie Public Library Archives