J. A. Marven Residence

20 Austin Street, Moncton , New Brunswick, E1C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1996/09/23

J. A. Marven stands on the porch of his newly constructed residence in this 1915 photograph.; Moncton Museum
J. A. Marven Residence - 1915
The former residence of J. A. Marven is an example of architecture from the early 20th century.; Moncton Museum
J. A. Marven Residence - 2005

1912/01/01

Description of Historic Place

J. A. Marvin Residence is located at 20 Austin Street in Moncton. It consists of a square 2-storey Craftsman residential structure with Queen Anne influences, built in 1912.

Heritage Value

J. A Marven Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its high-end Craftsman architecture with Queen Anne influences and its association with the original owner.

When this residence was built for J. A. Marven in 1912, it was situated amongst Arts and Crafts and Foursquare residences that already existed on Austin Street, making this residence’s style appropriate in timing and location. Other than the enclosure of the once open veranda, the main Craftsman architectural details are intact and well preserved. After years of use as rental units, the interior has been restored, if not to the original detailing, to the appropriate period and style.

J. A. Marven Residence is also designated for its association with Joseph A. Marven. Marven was a well know industrialist in Moncton. His former biscuit factory, J. A. Marven Company Limited, is still a landmark in the city, having produced the “White Lily” brand of biscuits, among other baked foods. Sales of his products reached across the country and as far as the West Indies. In 1996, J. A. Marven Residence was designated a Heritage Property through the City of Moncton Heritage Preservation By-Law #Z-1102.

Source: Moncton Museum, Moncton, New Brunswick - second floor files – “20 Austin St. – J. A. Marvin Residence”

The character-defining elements relating to the exterior elements of the structure include:
- square massing;