Synod of the Diocese of Qu'Appelle

225 Ontario Street, Pense, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

Front Elevation, 2006
View of the rear of the church and cemetery.; Lindy Thorsen, 2006.
Rear Elevation, 2006.

All Saints Anglican Church

Description of Historic Place

The Synod of the Diocese of Qu'Appelle is a Municipal Heritage Property located on six lots in the Village of Pense. The property features a one-storey, red brick church built in 1909 and a cemetery.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of Synod of the Diocese of Qu'Appelle lies in its Gothic-inspired architecture. This style, common for the period, is illustrated by the pointed-arch windows and front doorway, as well as the spire and steeply-pitched central gabled roof. The red brick building, constructed in 1909, features an offset tower, buttresses along its sides and rusticated stone quoins, trim and base. The original spire, an octagonal witch’s cap, was replaced with a four-sided, steel-clad spire when the roof was refinished in 2002.

Heritage value also resides in the property’s association with the early pioneers of the area. Interior church elements, such as the stained glass windows on the rear and front walls are dedicated to early parishioners and the pulpit was donated in memory of the man for whom the town was named, Edward Pense. The cemetery contains the graves and tombstones of many people important to the church and community, including two early church leaders; Reverend Edward Gross and Canon Francis Pratt.

Village of Pense Bylaw No. 4/99.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of Synod of the Diocese of Qu'Appelle resides in the following character-defining elements:
-the Gothic-inspired architectural elements such as the pointed-arch windows and front doorway, the steeply pitched central gable roof and off-set tower and spire, buttresses along the side of the building and rusticated stone quoins, trim and base;
-those elements that reflect the property’s association with the pioneers; stained glass windows dedicated to early parishioners, a pulpit and tombstones in the cemetery;
-the location of the church and cemetery on their original sites within the Village of Pense.

Philosophy and Spirituality