484 Main Street

484 Main Street, Woodstock, New Brunswick, E7M, Canada

View from Main Street

484 Main Street
Queen Street Station
Gare de la rue Queen

Description of Historic Place

484 Main Street is a one-storey bungalow with characteristics that reflect its original use as a railway station. The grounds are situated on former Canadian Pacific Railway land on Lower Main Street in Woodstock. The house and grounds are included in the historic place designation.

Heritage Value

484 Main Street, the former Queen Street Station, is designated a Local Historic Place because of its association with the railway industry in Woodstock.

The Queen Street Station was originally located at the terminus of the New Brunswick Railway on Queen Street in downtown Woodstock. The NBR began operations in the town in 1873, the probable date of construction for the station. In 1890, Canadian Pacific Railway signed a 990 year lease on the NBR and took over the operation of the Queen Street Station. Freight and passenger traffic steadily increased and the CPR needed room to expand their facilities. In 1910, the company purchased additional land on Lower Main Street and set up its divisional headquarters there. In 1911, the Queen Street Station was carefully moved across the Meduxnekeag River to its present location and converted for use as the stationmaster's or freight master's house. A new, larger train station was erected about 100 feet to the south and was destroyed by fire in 1998.

The heyday of the railroad in Woodstock lasted half a century; by the 1970s passenger trains ceased to come through the town and freight traffic was slow. The CPR no longer needed the large property it had amassed on Lower Main and the Queen Street Station and surrounding property. It was sold for private use as a residence in 1977. It has retained many original exterior characteristics, most notably the wide projecting eaves and timber hammer beams.

Source: Carleton County Historical Society Historic Places Project File #8

The character-defining elements that describe the one-storey bungalow include: