Reddy Property Municipal Heritage Site

Marystown, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0E, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2005/12/05

Exterior photo of Reddy House showing front facade.  Photo taken May 2006.; HFNL/ Andrea O'Brien 2006.
Reddy House, Marystown
Exterior photo of Reddy House, Marystown.  Photo taken 1996 as part of an inventory.; HFNL 2006.
Historic photo of Reddy Premises, circa 1902.  Photo shows the Reddy Premises, including the fisheries buildings, schooners and the Reddy House prominently situated on a high hill above the water. ; HFNL 2006.
Reddy Premises, Marystown

1897/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Reddy Property is a two and a half storey, 19th century merchant house located in the community of Marystown. It is influenced by the Classical style of architecture, is located on a hill and overlooks Marystown Harbour and Mortier Bay. The designation encompasses the entire property, bound by Water Street West, Reddy's Road, Creston Blvd. and private property.

Heritage Value

Reddy Property has been designated a municipal heritage site because it holds aesthetic and historic values.

Reddy Property has aesthetic value because it is a good surviving example of a nineteenth century outport merchant home and surrounding land. This house is clad in wooden clapboard and has pilasters gracing the corners. A central bay spans two and a half stories and extends above the roof; it ends in a dormer, flanked on either side by dormer windows with pediments. Two chimneys are located above the roof ridge and the roof also features returned eaves. The main entrance is a single, plain door but is topped by a decorative transom and woodwork. The door is also flanked by pilasters, giving decorative continuity throughout the house. The 2/1 windows have wide, flat mouldings with small sills and the dormers also have pilasters to complement the pediments.

The associated land is also valued for its undeveloped state, green space and openness towards Marystown Harbour. It is representative of a nineteenth century residential/ mercantile outport landscape where properties were built on large plots of land, very many of them facing the water.

Reddy Property is historically valuable for several reasons. It is one of a few remaining examples of a merchant’s house in the area. It is also valuable for its association with Hugh Reddy, who moved from Burin to Mortier Bay in 1896 to set up a shipbuilding business. Reddy was one of the first to engage in shipbuilding in Mortier Bay. His business included the construction of schooners, boats and dories and entailed fitting schooners for the bank fishery and supplying private fishermen. Reddy was a prominent citizen, businessman, and fish merchant and held the office of mayor for fifty years. Reddy Property is one of the last buildings standing on this site, where a once thriving enterprise existed.

Source: Passed by a motion of the Town Council of Marystown on December 6, 2005.

All those elements that define the nineteenth century merchant house, including: