Dr. Ambrose R. Myers Residence and Office

15 Alma Street, Moncton, New Brunswick, E1C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1996/09/23

The neocloassical architecture of this commercial building remains largely intact after more than 100 years.; Moncton Museum
15 Alma Street - 2004

Dr. R. P. Myers, Physician
McGrath Leblanc Boyd

1904/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Dr. Ambrose R. Myers Residence and Office is located on 15 Alma Street in Moncton. It consists of a square two-story red brick commercial building designed in the Neoclassical architectural style built in 1904.

Heritage Value

Dr. Ambrose R. Myers Residence and Office is designated as a Local Historic Place because it is an expression of Neoclassical architectural style and for its level of preservation.

It was built in 1904 for a medical office and the residence for Dr. Ambrose R. Myers and his wife, Wilhelmina McSweeney. It was located in the formerly financial district in Moncton. The square massing and symmetrical openings help create the clean look that is a major characteristic of this style. Roman arch window openings and a columned portico are also classic elements of this style.

Dr. Ambrose R. Myers was a prominent physician and surgeon who resided and practiced at this location for 40 years and sat on the original board of Moncton’s first major hospital. His son, Dr. Ralph P. Myers, resided and practiced at the same location for the subsequent 50 years. He was also a prominent figure in Moncton's medical history.

In 1996, the Dr. Ambrose R. Myers Residence and Office was designated a Heritage Property through the City of Moncton Heritage Preservation By-Law #Z-1102.

Source: Moncton Museum, Moncton, New Brunswick - second floor files – “15 Alma St. – Dr. Ambrose Myers”

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements relating to the Neoclassical architectural of Dr. Ambrose R. Myers Residence and Office include:
- symmetrical fenestration;
- flat roof;
- decorated entablature with rosettes, dentilated cornice and festoon pattern on wide fascia;
- central portico with Tuscan columns supporting an entablature with dentilated cornice and rosette details on fascias;
- rough cut stone lug sills and lentils;
- 1/1 windows;
- multi-light mica block windows;
- stained glass fanlight transoms over single pane rectangular front windows;
- roman arch window openings with sandstone voussoirs and ancone keystones, hood moulding and round label stops;
- jack arch voussoir window headers in brick;
- rough cut stone foundation;
- overall square massing;
- red stretcher bond brick walls.

Municipal Heritage Preservation Act, s.5(1)

Municipal Heritage Preservation Act

1996/09/23

Science

Location of Supporting Documentation

Moncton Museum, 20 Mountain Road, Moncton, New Brunswick - historic places files - filed by civic address