Jost House

54 Charlotte Street, Sydney, Nova Scotia, B1P, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/02/21

Side elevation, Jost House, Sydney, NS, 2004.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritge, 2004.
Side Elevation
Front elevation, Jost House, Sydney, NS, 2004.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Main Elevation
Side and front elevations, Jost House, Sydeny, NS, 2004.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004.
Side and Front Elevations

Description of Historic Place

Jost House, 54 Charlotte Street in Sydney, Nova Scotia was built in 1786. It is a two storey wood framed residential building with a low pitch roof. The property is located on north Charlotte Street in a residential area with many heritage properties and is adjcent to the street.The designation covers the building and surrounding grounds.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of Jost House, 54 Charlotte Street, as recognised by its municipal designation is in its age, blend of Neo-classical and Late Victorian Plain styles and associations with merchant, Thomas Jost (1799-1853). Built in 1786, during the founding and Loyalist settlement of Sydney, it is one of the oldest residential buildings in the city. The house was originally constructed in the Neo-classical style as a one-and one-half storey house with a gable roof and two dormer windows on the front facade. The building retains many original elements such as, six-over-six double hung windows and surrounds, and clapboard siding which remain on first storey and on the original north and south gable end sections of the second storey. This house has been extensively remodeled over time to its present appearance. In 1900, the second storey of the building was remodeled in the late Victorian Plain style when the gable roof was raised to increase the number of bedrooms with the addition of a low pitch roof, two-over-two double hung windows and surrounds, and was clad in shingles. The interior of the house retains its original wood trim and doors with hardware, and floors on the first storey. The house also has two original chimneys, the west one situated halfway to the west end wall containing three fireplaces, one of which is a cooking fireplace with beehive oven in the basement, and the east one situated half way to east end wall with one fireplace. The building is a good example of how the Neo-classical Loyalist house evolved in Sydney through renovations and alterations over the last two centuries. The house is named for merchant, Thomas Jost who purchased the house in 1836 and established a general store in south east corner room of the house which he operated until 1850, when he built a new store behind the house to the west side. Jost also contributed greatly to the economic and social history of Sydney.

The house is now open to the public seasonally as a museum.

Source: CBRM Heritage Property Files: H 5, CBRM Planning Department, 320 Esplanade, Sydney, NS B1P 7B9

Character defining elements of Jost House, 54 Charlotte Street include:

-close proximity to the street;
-full rubblestone foundation;
-two stories;
-all Neo-classical elements including six over six windows and surrounds, and clapboard on first storey and on the original second storey gable end sections of north and south facades;
-all late Victorian Plain style elements including low pitched roof, two-over-two double hung windows and surrounds, and shingle cladding on second storey.

-Character-defining elements original to the interior of Jost House include:

-wood trim and doors with original hardware on first storey;
-wood floors on first storey;
-original chimneys, the west one situated halfway to the west end wall containing three fireplaces, one with cooking fireplace and beehive oven in basement, and east one situated halfway to the end wall with one fireplace.

2006/02/21

Market

Location of Supporting Documentation

Municipal Registry found at CBRM Heritage Property Files: H 5, CBRM Planning Department, 320 Esplanade, Sydney, NS B1P 7B9