Atelier RADO

85 Victoria Street, Edmundston, New Brunswick, E3V, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/01/30

The storefront of Atelier RADO is facing the camera. The hexagonal cap can be seen on the central tower.; Digiphoto
Front façade of Atelier RADO
The front façade of Atelier RADO can be seen. Clearly visible is the tower capped with a hexagonal roof, which is topped with a finial ornament.  Also easily discernable are the 2 chimneys located on either side of the central tower.; Atelier RADO
Front view of Atelier RADO
The front façade of Atelier RADO is seen here, where the veranda sits under the capped tower.; Digiphoto
Angle view of Atelier RADO

Atelier RADO
Lions School
École Lions

Description of Historic Place

The building housing Atelier RADO is located in the old Sacré-Coeur district, at 85 Victoria Street, and was built circa 1905. It consists of a rectangular brick, 2-story structure with a pyramidal roof. With its tower, it is a lovely example of the influence of the late Victorian neo-Queen Anne style.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Atelier RADO building as a Local Historic Place resides in its architectural significance. With its central turret on the main façade and its four-sided roof, it shows the influence of the late Victorian neo-Queen Anne style. Furthermore, this building is one of the few 100-year-old sites in the city.

Also, this building has heritage value because of its important role in the community, both past and present. Since 1992, it has been home to Atelier RADO, a food bank, and a clothing bank. Before that, it housed the Lions School, a school for persons with special needs.

Source: Société Historique du Madawaska - site file: Atelier RADO

The character-defining elements of the Atelier RADO building include the following: