Prince Albert Heritage Museum

10 River Street East, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, S6V, Canada

West and north Elevations of Museum Looking East
Side (East) Exterior View of Museum; City of Prince Albert, Doug Charrett, 2005.
East Elevation Looking West

Central Fire Hall

Description of Historic Place

The Prince Albert Heritage Museum is a Municipal Heritage Property located on the north end of Central Avenue in the core of downtown Prince Albert. Overlooking the North Saskatchewan River, the property features a two-storey, wood-frame building clad with brick built in 1911.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Prince Albert Heritage Museum resides in its association with the early development of Prince Albert. Centrally located overlooking the historic North Saskatchewan River, the building was used as the Central Fire Hall from 1911 until 1976, when it was converted for use as the Prince Albert Heritage Museum. Since 1976, the building has been used as a repository for historic artifacts and memorabilia from Prince Albert and area.

The heritage value of the Prince Albert Heritage Museum also lies in its prominent architecture. Located on a large parcel of land, the property is a reminder of the significance afforded to public buildings, even utilitarian public buildings, in the early growth of Prince Albert. The symmetrical front façade, the 15-metre hose drying tower, the pediment over the front entrance, the second floor crescent-shaped windows, featuring a half-moon arch above each, and the stone quoins at the east and west corners of the front façade, all speak to the rich and historic architectural value of the building.

City of Prince Albert Bylaw No. 57 of 1981.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Prince Albert Heritage Museum is expressed in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that speak to the building’s use as a fire hall and subsequently as a heritage museum, such as its hose drying tower, signage on the front exterior identifying the building as a fire hall, signage on the front exterior identifying the building as a museum, open space for the display and storage of artifacts, and its location on its original site on a large parcel of land overlooking the North Saskatchewan river and its central position within downtown Prince Albert;
-those elements that reflect the prominent architecture of this historic building, including the symmetrical front façade, pediment over the front entrance, the second floor crescent-shaped windows, the decorative brick around each window, stone quoins at the east and west corners of the building’s front façade, and the stone foundation.

Government and Institutions

Fire Station