Golden Age Club Buildings

126 4th Street, Star City, Saskatchewan, S0E, Canada

Front Elevation; Government of Saskatchewan, James Winkel, 2004.

Topham Drug Store
Maxwell Drug Store

Description of Historic Place

Golden Age Club Buildings is a Municipal Heritage Property located on two town lots at 126 4th Street within the Town of Star City. The property features two, one-storey brick-clad commercial buildings with brick facades constructed in 1923 and 1928.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Golden Age Club Buildings lies in the property’s association with the delivery of medical services to the community. The north (left) building was constructed in 1923 and served as an office for many of the town’s doctors and dentists. The south (right) building was built in 1928 and used as the local pharmacy. Although the property changed owners several times, it remained the town’s drug store until the early 1970s. After closure of the last pharmacy, the two buildings were connected and converted into a local seniors’ centre in 1974.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its architecture. Representative of 1920s commercial structures in Saskatchewan, both buildings have rectangular form and limited architectural detailing. The subdued ornamentation includes recessed brick panels on the upper façade with crenellated parapet. Also in keeping with the style, the buildings displays a symmetrical appearance and features brick quoins.

Town of Star City Bylaw 299-83.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Golden Age Club Buildings resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the property’s association with the delivery of medical service, such as its location on its original position;
-those element of its architecture that are representative of 1920s structures, including its simple massing and form, the subdued brick work, including recessed panels along the front façade, crenellation and parapet, the symmetrical composition of the property and the storefront display windows with transom lights.

Social, Benevolent or Fraternal Club

Health and Research