Fort Lasalle Dormitory

Kingston, Ontario, Canada

Exterior photo; DND, KNB-89-355-8, N0.027, 1990

Fort Lasalle Dormitory 33
Dortoir du Fort Lasalle, bâtiment 33

Description of Historic Place

The Fort Lasalle Dormitory is one of a group of three buildings that sit on the west border of the parade square at Royal Military College. This austere, rectangular building is faced with rusticated limestone. The main façade is defined by a central, square tower and two slightly projecting pavilions with parapet gables at either end. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Fort Lasalle Dormitory is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Fort Lasalle Dormitory is closely associated with the emergence of a professional armed force in Canada through officer training. The structure was constructed as part of a building campaign to implement a uniform style of architecture at Royal Military College.

Architectural Value
The Fort Lasalle Dormitory is a good example of the Collegiate Gothic style established as the uniform style of architecture for the Royal Military College at the turn of the century. The very good functional design, craftsmanship and materials are evidenced in the building’s axial symmetry, and in the consistency of style and materials, which exemplify the Beaux-Arts principles of functional efficiency, expandable design, and unity of form.

Environmental Value
The Fort Lasalle Dormitory maintains an unchanged relationship to its site. The building reinforces the character of the parade ground precinct and is familiar to those who work, live and frequent the campus.