Men's House

Highway 9, Selkirk, Manitoba, Canada

Exterior photo; P&NRO, 1989.

Men's House
Men's House
Maison pour les hommes

Description of Historic Place

The Men’s House, located west of the Big House at Lower Fort Garry, is a modest, ‘T’-shaped utilitarian building with a low-pitched hip roof. The detailing of the building is minimal with plain doors and small simple windows. It was constructed using the colombage pierroté method of construction and finished in stucco. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Men’s House is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Men’s House is associated with the continued development of Lower Fort Garry as a trans-shipment depot and agricultural supply center for the Canadian fur trade. The construction of the Men’s House relates to the peak period of occupation of the fort and the need for more housing. Lower Fort Garry was established in 1830 as an administrative center for the Northern Department of the Fur Trade, after the amalgamation of the Husdon Bay Company and the North West Company in 1821.

Architectural Value
The Men’s House is a good example of a modest utilitarian design of domestic scale. The excellent functional quality of the building is reflected in the simple massing of the ‘T’ shaped plan, the colombage pierroté construction and the size and arrangement of the doors and windows. This reflects one of three traditional building techniques used within the fort.

Environmental Value
The Men’s House is compatible with the adjacent buildings and the historic character of the fort setting. The Men’s House is familiar to visitors as one of the interpreted areas of the fort.