Lighttower

Pacific Rim National Park Reserve of Canada, British Columbia, Canada

Exterior photo; Transport Canada, 1990

Description of Historic Place

The Lighttower at Pachena Point stands sentinel on the treacherous coastline of Vancouver Island 200 feet above the Pacific Ocean. The Lighttower is a plain octagonal, tapered, wooden structure surmounted by an iron lantern. The entrance is a simple, wooden door at the base. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Lighttower at Pachena Point is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Lighttower at Pachena Point is an example of the expansion of the navigational system along the British Columbia coast. It was one of a series built along the treacherous western coastline of Vancouver Island in an attempt to reduce the frequency of shipwrecks. In particular, it was built in response to the 1906 sinking of an American passenger ship that generated inquiries on both sides of the border.

Architectural Value:
The Lighttower at Pachena Point is a good example of an octagonal wooden lighthouse with a well-scaled symmetrical design and simply detailed construction. It is based on a nineteenth century standard design employed by the Department of Marine and Fisheries. While lacking the classical detailing often found on these structures, it does exhibit the tripartite division of the tower that is characteristic of the design. It is the sole remaining wooden example on the west coast.

Environmental Value:
The Lighttower at Pachena Point reinforces the dramatic coastal setting and also retains its relationship with the contemporary Duplex Dwelling. The Lighttower is still operational and well known to the shipping community. Although relatively inaccessible, the lighttower is located near the West Coast Trail and attracts several thousand hikers each summer. It is a regional landmark.