Lighthouse

Nine Mile Point, Simcoe Island, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1989/08/24

The Nine Mile Point Lighthouse with a view of Lake Ontario, 1986.; Department of Transport/Ministère des Transports, 1986.
Aerial view
View of the Nine Mile Point Lighthouse with surrounding fog alarm buildings, 1989.; Public Works and Government Services Canada / Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada, Ross Anderson, 1989.
General view of the place

Nine Mile Point Lighthouse
Phare de la pointe Nine Mile
Lighthouse

1833/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Lighthouse at Nine Mile Point is a circular stone tower with gracefully tapered sides situated at the southwest tip of Simcoe Island, nine miles (14.5 kms) out from Kingston. The 40-foot (12.2 m) Lighthouse is constructed of rubblestone painted white and supports a prominent red lantern. An arched doorway provides access to a spiral staircase. The adjacent fog alarm building and the contemporary fog alarm complete the ensemble. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Lighthouse is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Lighthouse is closely associated with the provision of navigational aids for marine traffic on the approaches to the St. Lawrence River system and the entrance to Kingston Harbour. Part of a trio of lighthouses, the lighthouse continues to serve as one of the key navigational aids in this treacherous section of Lake Ontario.

Architectural Value:
The Lighthouse is valued for its good aesthetic design and is an early example of an imperial light, a common lighthouse built between 1830 and 1860. The imperial lights were characterized by a tapered, circular tower, rubblestone construction and a spiral staircase, characteristics seen in the design of the Lighthouse. It is one of the earliest imperial lighthouses still in service. Excellent functional design and good craftsmanship are evidenced in the two-and-a-half-foot (76 cm) thick rubblestone wall.

Environmental Value:
The Lighthouse reinforces the picturesque maritime character of Simcoe Island. The Lighthouse is well known to the shipping community and is a conspicuous landmark.