Commercial Building

13-15 Clarence Street, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Commercial Building
Commercial Building (461-63 Sussex Drive)
Édifice commercial
Commercial Building (13-15 Sussex Drive)

Description of Historic Place

The Commercial Building is located in a block that faces Sussex Drive and forms an attractive courtyard at its centre. The three-storey, red brick building is defined by a Second Empire design vocabulary. Regularly placed doors and windows are set under a mansard roof with three regularly placed dormers. Modest decorative elements include a small wooden balcony and carved wood on the dormer gables, window arches and heavy eave brackets. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Commercial Building is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Commercial Building is a very good example of a building associated with the commercial development of Ottawa in the late 19th century. Situated in Lower Town, previously known as Bytown, Cyras Ouellet built the property, for Beloni Thibert, a carriage maker. The property remained in the hands of Thibert’s descendants until 1965, when its present owner, the National Capital Commission, acquired it.

Architectural Value:
The Commercial Building is valued for the very good aesthetics of its Second Empire design vocabulary. The building exhibits very good functional design and maintains its traditional duality of function with an undivided ground floor that accommodates commercial activity, and the second and third floors reserved for residential. The frontality of the design, the symmetrical disposition of the openings, the corbelled end walls, and the mansard silhouette with dormer windows indicate a building designed for integration into an urban commercial streetscape. Very good craftsmanship is evidenced in the brickwork and decorative carved wood.

Environmental Value:
The Commercial Building maintains an unchanged relationship to its site reinforces the historic/commercial character of Clarence Street in Ottawa and is a familiar city landmark to local residents, people working in the vicinity and pedestrians.