Heritage House, No. 60

Central Experimental Farm National Historic Site, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Exterior photo; L. Maitland / Parks Canada | Parcs Canada, 1993.

Heritage House, Building 60
Maison du patrimoine, bâtiment 60

Description of Historic Place

Heritage House, No. 60 is a prominent building located in a pastoral setting at the Central Experimental Farm (CEF) in Ottawa. The handsome house, designed in the Queen Anne Revival style, is a two-and-a-half storey wood building topped by a complex pitched roof structure with variously styled projecting dormers. The features of the elevations, which include a projecting octagonal bay, a verandah and a one-and-a-half storey gabled wing leading to a one-storey drive shed, together with the ornamental wood cladding and decorative details, all contribute to the building’s picturesque aesthetic. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Heritage House, No. 60 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
Heritage House, No. 60 is associated with the early years of the Central Experimental Farm. The house is strongly associated with the prominent work of William and Charles Saunders, both of whom contributed significantly to national and international agricultural developments while residing in the building. As one of the earliest buildings on the farm, Building #60 is also illustrative of the crucial role of the federal government in the physical development of Ottawa.

Architectural Value
Heritage House, No. 60 is valued for its very good aesthetic design, well executed in the Queen Anne Revival style. The house is characterized by its picturesque massing, and by its decorative use of building materials. The visual interplay of textures and decorative work, demonstrate the building’s very good craftsmanship and materials.

Environmental Value
Heritage House, No. 60 reinforces the picturesque character of its pastoral setting at the Central Experimental Farm and is a familiar building within the immediate area.