Geophysical Laboratory, Building 3

Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1994/01/20

Corner view of the Geophysical Laboratory 3, 1993.; Agence Parcs Canada, Parks Canada Agency, Fern Graham, 1993.
General view of the place

Description of Historic Place

The Geophysical Laboratory 3 is located at the Central Experimental Farm in Ottawa. The modern, two storey, L-shaped building has a prominent two-and-a-half storey entrance block. The exterior of the building is clad in brick. The windows are horizontally arranged, framed with a stone trim and set flush with the wall plane. A tall brick chimney projects from the building’s flat roof. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Geophysical Laboratory 3 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Geophysical Laboratory 3 is closely associated with the accelerated growth of the area of study dealing with gravity, geomagnetism and solar physics in Canada. The building is also associated with Dr. Morris J.S. Innes who was the director of the division developing specialized instruments for the field of geophysics. The building is connected with the second phase of work conducted at the Dominion Observatory, and was one of a wave of government research buildings constructed around Ottawa.

Architectural Value
The Geophysical Laboratory 3 is valued for its good aesthetic design executed in the International Style, which was adopted for federal buildings during the mid-1950s. In keeping with this style, the massing reflects internal layouts, indicative of a good functional design. The rectilinear forms and materials have simple modern detailing and a variety of glazing types.

Environmental Value
The Geophysical Laboratory 3 is compatible with the character of its park-like setting at the experimental farm and is a familiar building within the immediate area.