Fraser School House

62 John Street, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Exterior photo; (James De Jonge, Architectural History Branch, 1987.)

Description of Historic Place

The Fraser School House is located in New Edinburgh, an easterly neighbourhood of Ottawa. The small one-and-a-half storey building consists of two semi-detached residences with a gable roof with two dormer windows and gable-end chimneys. The walls are of rubble masonry, and the principal façade features centrally placed twin entrances with flanking windows. The construction date of 1837 is inscribed in the stonework above the front entrance. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Fraser School House is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Fraser School House is associated with the founding and early development of New Edinburgh, a ward of early Ottawa, and with education and schooling during this early period. It is also one of the oldest surviving buildings in New Edinburgh. Between 1838 and 1843, it served as the first school in the village and also as a residence for James Fraser, the first teacher. Thomas McKay, the building’s first owner, was a prominent contractor and founder of New Edinburgh.

Architectural Value:
The Fraser School House is valued for its good aesthetics. It is a surviving example of vernacular working-class housing dating to the founding of New Edinburgh. Its good, functional double house design facilitated its early, dual role as combined school and residence. Very good craftsmanship and materials are evidenced in the masonry.

Environmental Value:
The Fraser School House is compatible with the character of the neighbourhood and is a familiar landmark to local inhabitants and pedestrians.