Former NCC Building

401 Lebreton Street, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1997/08/14

General view of the Former NCC Building showing the one and two-storey rectilinear massing of the long, low structure, 1995.; Public Works Government Services Canada \ Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada, 1995.
General view
Side view of the south elevation of the Former NCC Building showing the concrete windowsills, the moulded cornice of the two-storey structure and the concrete coping of the one-storey section, 1997.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, R. Goodspeed, 1997.
Side view
Corner view of the south and east elevations of the Former NCC building showing the large six-over-six wood sash windows, 1997.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, R. Goodspeed, 1997.
Corner View

Former NCC Building
NCC Headquarters, former
Ancien siège social de la CCN
Former National Capital Commission Headquarters
Ancien siège social de la Commission de la capitale nationale

1930/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Former NCC Headquarters occupies the width of a city block on a sloping, landscaped site in Ottawa. The long, low, flat-roofed structure and consists of a two-storey section and an adjoining one-storey section. The red brick façade is divided into bays by concrete pilasters, each bay distinguished by large, multi-paned windows. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Former NCC Headquarters is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Former NCC Headquarters is one of the best examples of a building associated with the Federal District Commission, having served as its headquarters and as the headquarters of its successor organization, the National Capital Commission. It is also linked to the NCC’s efforts in the development of Ottawa as a national capital, and to the distinguished French planner Jacques Gréber (1882-1962), who directed preparations for the capital master plan. Gréber unveiled his plan in this building.

Architectural Value:
The Former NCC Headquarters is valued for its good aesthetics. The stripped-down classicism of the Former NCC Headquarters was the chosen style for many federal buildings constructed in the early 20th century. The underlying classicism is clearly expressed by the concrete pilasters and the simplified cornice and concrete coping. The composition and proportions of the masonry and concrete details are integral to the dignified design. Good functional design is evident in the interior planning of the one-storey structure that has a “cellular” character and a central open area.

Environmental Value:
The Former NCC Headquarters is compatible with the mixed-use character of its setting that consists of federal, residential and commercial structures. The NCC Building is a familiar local landmark to people working in the vicinity, and to local residents.