Forintek Building

800 Montréal Road, Ottawa, Ontario, K1K, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1997/04/03

Exterior photo; Higgs Cameron Cyr and Wilson Ltd., Real Estate Appraisers and Consultants, "Asset Management Report: Forintek Building, 800 Montreal Road, Ottawa, Ontario," prepared for Real Property Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada, National Capital

Description of Historic Place

The H-shaped Forintek Building is set back from a broad thoroughfare on large, landscaped, campus-like grounds. It is a horizontal, classically ordered composition, in which a long, low office block is linked by a two-floor element to a much larger four-storey laboratory block. The upper two floors are set back from the uninterrupted cornice. Plain brick walls feature regularly spaced, recessed, multi-paned sash windows and discreet stone trim. The entrance is a cut stone colonnade two storeys high with a coat of arms over the door. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Forintek Building is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Forintek Building is associated with forest products research in Canada, and was designed for the Forest Products Laboratories of the Department of Northern Affairs and Natural Resources. Its role was key in applied research for more efficient utilizations of wood and the reduction of waste. It served as the national headquarters of the Forest Products Laboratories and, after 1979, it served as the Eastern Office of Forintek, Canada’s Wood Products Research Institute, a private non-profit wood products research and development corporation. The facility was a leading research centre for the valuable Canadian forest products industries.

Architectural Value:
The Forintek Building is valued for its good aesthetic design. It is a classically ordered composition with Georgian Revival elements. Almost without ornament, the solid brick exterior walls have a streamlined appearance that gives the building a distinguished, formal aspect. Good functional design is evidenced in the separation of administrative and research functions. Very good workmanship is demonstrated in the Flemish bond brickwork of the exterior walls, the wood panelling and the bronzework of the interior.

Environmental Value:
The Forintek Building maintains an unchanged relationship to its site, reinforces the campus character of the research complex and is a familiar landmark to local residents, and to people working in the vicinity.