Canada's Four Corners Building

93 Sparks Street, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Exterior photo; Parks Canada | Parcs Canada

Canada's Four Corners
Montreal Telegraph Building
Édifice Montreal Telegraph

Description of Historic Place

The Canada’s Four Corners Building is located at the intersection of Sparks and Metcalfe Streets. Built of roughly dressed stone and contrasting smooth stone finishes, it is a highly-embellished Second Empire building, that features a commercial premises at street level and offices above. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Canada’s Four Corners Building is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Canada’s Four Corners Building is associated with the commercial development of Sparks Street in the early 20th century. This area has been, since the 1880s, the core of Ottawa’s central business district. The Montreal Telegraph building, as it was then known, was first a rental property. Its first tenant was the Merchants’ Bank of Canada. Both companies were part of the financial empire of the prominent Montreal entrepreneur, Hugh Allen. The construction of the bank’s Ottawa headquarters by the MTC reflects this interrelationship amongst Allen’s companies. Founded in 1852, the MTC operated Canada’s most important telegraphing system. The building was owned by the MTC until 1954, when it was sold to its long-time tenant, the Canadian National Railways. It is now a retail and office complex.

Architectural Value:
The Canada’s Four Corners Building is valued for its good aesthetics. The large building features a sophisticated design with detailing from a variety of different sources including the Renaissance Revival. Good functional design is evidenced in the multi-functional role, combining a traditional bank, manager’s residence, and commercial rental space. Very good craftsmanship and materials are evidenced in the masonry.

Environmental Value:
The Canada’s Four Corners Building maintains an unchanged relationship to its site, reinforces the character of the commercial streetscape setting and is familiar landmark to local residents, people working in the vicinity and pedestrians.