Canadian Pacific Railway Station

191 Main Street, Tring-Jonction, Quebec, G0N, Canada

Exterior photo; (C1. Ethnotech inc., 1991.)

Description of Historic Place

The Tring-Jonction Canadian Pacific Station is a one-and-a-half-storey, concrete-block railway station, built in 1914. It is located in Tring-Jonction. The formal recognition is confined to the railway station building itself.

Heritage Value

The Tring-Jonction Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) Station represents the role of Quebec Central Railway (QCR) in the late-19th-century development of the Beauce region. The railway had a profound effect on the economic growth and physical expansion of the community of Tring-Jonction. The construction of the station, immediately before the line was leased to CPR, was connected to CPR’s desire to modernize its rail facilities.

The Tring-Jonction station is one of two moulded-concrete-block stations constructed in Quebec. Both stations follow the same design. The Tring-Jonction station is notable for the use of asbestos, a local material for which the region is known, in the manufacturing of its concrete blocks.

Sources: Heritage Character Statement, Gare du Canadien Pacifique, Tring-Jonction, Quebec, 16 September 1991.

Character-defining elements of the Gare du Canadien Pacifique at Tring-Jonction include:
-its form and massing, consisting of a one-storey, rectangular, hip-roofed block, intersected by a one-and-a-half-storey, gable-roofed block which projects on both track and street sides; and a large, hip-roofed canopy at one end, supported on free-standing columns
-features typical of early-20th-century railway stations, including hipped roofs, a rectangular plan, wide, overhanging eaves forming a platform canopy, wood brackets supporting the canopy, and a projecting operator’s bay, incorporated here in the one-and-a-half-storey projecting section
-its roof line, consisting of a hip roof with a transverse gable, and a slightly lower hip-roofed canopy connected to one end
-its fireproof construction, consisting of a concrete foundation rising to window-sill height, and moulded concrete blocks above
-its use of concrete made of local materials, namely asbestos
-its wood detailing, including boarded soffits, and wood canopy brackets
-the arrangement and configuration of window and door openings, including large tripartite windows, doors with transoms and flanking windows, baggage doors and single, rectangular windows
-multi-light transoms and upper sash
-surviving original wood window and door units
-its interior plan, comprising a baggage room, a general waiting room, a ticket office and the women’s waiting room on the ground floor and an employee’s lounge on the second floor
-surviving original interior finishes and fixtures, including wood floors, wood panelling and trim, and pressed-metal ceiling.

Heritage Railway Stations Protection Act

Heritage Railway Station