Lighthouse

Amherstburg, Ontario, Canada

Exterior photo; (De Jonge, AHB, Parks Canada, 1993.)

Phare de l'île Bois Blanc
Bois Blanc Island Lighthouse
Lighthouse

Description of Historic Place

The Lighthouse at Bois Blanc Island Lighthouse and Blockhouse National Historic Site of Canada is located on a large, grassed area of Bois Blanc Island. It is a tapered, stone tower whose shaft features a door and three windows that follow the internal stone staircase. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Lighthouse is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Lighthouse at Bois Blanc Island Lighthouse and Blockhouse National Historic Site of Canada is a structure that is closely associated with the theme of the development of navigational aids for maritime traffic on the Great Lakes during the 1830s. It was the third lighthouse constructed to improve the safety of Lake Erie navigation, following increases in shipping activity. In 1838, the lighthouse was attacked and captured by American and Canadian patriots during the Rebellion of 1837-38. It is also closely related to the history of the local Hackett family, who were lighthouse keepers for three generations until the automation of the light in the 1950s. The lighthouse was transferred to Parks Canada in 1961.

Architectural Value
The lighthouse is a good example of an Imperial tower, a common lighthouse type in the 1830-1860 period. It is characterized by its tapered tower consisting of a rubble-stone core with sturdy proportions and a corbelled stone cornice. Its good functional design is evidenced in its thick masonry walls and the internal utilitarian layout. The rough rubble walls with irregular coursing and minimal detailing are evidence of its good quality craftsmanship.

Environmental Value
The Lighthouse is compatible with the present character of its fort setting and is a familiar landmark to area residents.