Northeast Salient

Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Exterior photo; (Rhona Goodspeed, 1995.)

Northeast Salient
Saillant nord-est
Northeast Salient

Description of Historic Place

The Northeast Salient is an integral component of Halifax Citadel, a star-shaped fort on the crest of Citadel Hill in downtown Halifax. The Salient is a low-massed, ‘V’-shaped masonry projection in the northeast corner of the main work. Windows, gun-ports and loopholes pierce the two outward facing escarp walls, while a projecting freestone coping and shaped sod parapet top the wall. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Northeast Salient is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Northeast Salient is one of the best examples of a structure closely associated with the defence of the Imperial naval station of Halifax against potential military incursions by the United States following the War of 1812 and during the heightened tension following the Trent Affair of 1861.The upgrade of the Halifax defences and the resulting economic benefits had a significant impact on the community of Halifax.

Architectural Value:
The Northeast Salient is a very good example of a specialized, defensive structure integral to a permanent mid-19th century bastioned masonry fortification. Its low profile, reinforced construction are defensive features. Designed to accommodate various functions, the successful design was operational well into the rifled breech-loading, rifled muzzle-loading era. The structure exhibits very good craftsmanship and materials.

Environmental Value
The Northeast Salient reinforces the present military character of the Halifax Citadel National Historic Site setting and is well known to staff and visitors within the Citadel.