Commandants Residence, former Royal Navy Hospital, Building 10

Kingston, Ontario, Canada

Exterior photo; (Department of National Defence, 1994.)

Commandant's Residence, former Royal Navy Hospital, Building 10
Résidence du commandant, ancien hôpital de la Marine royale, bâtiment 10

Description of Historic Place

The Commandant’s Residence is prominently located in an open area between the two main sections of Royal Military College (RMC). The two-storey residence is an austere structure with a low-pitched, hip roof. The ordered main façade features well-crafted verandahs and projecting bays. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Commandant’s Residence is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Commandant’s Residence is closely associated with the Royal Navy period of Kingston’s military history. The building first served as a hospital for the sailors and workers of the Royal Naval Fleet and dockyard on Point Frederick, and later was a residence for the naval and ordnance storekeepers. With the establishment of the RMC in 1876, the building continued to function as a residence, initially for senior Officers and after 1900 for the College’s Commandant.

Architectural Value
The Commandant’s Residence is a good example of a building designed in the British Classical tradition modified to express a residential appearance. The symmetrical and ordered appearance of the building’s elevations is characteristic of the classical style. The interior retains the original layout, typical of a small hospital and is a testament to the building’s good functional design. The simple shape of the building is embellished with domestic forms such as well-crafted verandahs and projecting bay windows which add residential character to the exterior. These features are also evidence of the good craftsmanship found in the building.

Environmental Value
The Commandant’s Residence reinforces the character of the campus setting at Royal Military College. Prominently located in an open area, the building is familiar to those who work, live and frequent the campus.