Agassiz Research Station, Building No. 13

6947 Highway 7, Agassiz, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1993/11/18

General view of the Research Station Building No. 13.; Agassiz-Harrison Historical Society, P933, 62-24A, n.d.

Research Station Building 13
Station de recherches, bâtiment 13
Stone Barn
Grange en pierre

Description of Historic Place

Situated within the City of Agassiz, British Colombia, the Agassiz Research Station, Building No. 13 consists of a large nineteenth-century cowbarn, maternity barn and silos. Section A, the main barn, features a byre second level and a loft covered by a saltbox roof. A large cupola is centered on the roof. Section B, a moderate timber, gambrel roof barn is attached to the west side. Additions erected in 1911 and in the 1960s include four silos. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Building No. 13 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Building No. 13 is a very good example of early efforts by the federal government to promote agriculture, the science of agriculture, and particularly dairy farming, in Canada. Canada’s Experimental Farm system was begun in 1866 as a response to the country’s expanding agricultural needs.

Architectural Value
The Building No. 13 is a good example of additive agricultural architecture. The massing and volumes of the various barn and silo elements create a typical composition for this type of architecture. The barn structures adhere to the tradition of large, heavy timber barns and the popularized Wisconsin Dairy barn which evolved in the eastern areas of North America in the 19th century.

Environmental Value
The Building No. 13 reinforces the agricultural character of the research station, which includes the adjacent corral and surrounding landscape. It is a well known landmark within the city and region due to its status as the oldest extant barn at the Research Station, and its popularity as many visitors have frequented the grounds or attended memorable community events.

Sources: Building 13 (Research Station), Pacific Research Agri-Food Centre, Agassiz, British Columbia, Heritage Character Statement, 93-005; Edgar Tumak, Building 13 (Cow Barn Maternity and Silos), Agassiz Research Station, Agassiz, British Columbia, Federal Heritage Building Report, 93-005.

The following character-defining elements of the Building No. 13 should be respected:

Its additive agricultural architecture and very good quality craftsmanship and materials, for example:
-the larger component of the building, Section A, with its downward sweep of saltbox roof slope and large cupola that is visually grounded by the linear form and gabled roof of section B;
-the superior workmanship such as the byre walls, and superstructure framed by timbers, the uncoursed masonry and the mortise and tenon construction;
-the arrangement of windows and doorways.

The manner in which the Building No. 13 reinforces the agricultural setting and is an important local landmark, as evidenced by:
-the additive agricultural architecture of the building and its relationship to the adjacent corral and surrounding landscape;
-the grounds with park-like stands of trees, a well-known, traditional and popular destination for visitors and for community events.

Health and Research
Research Facility