Brick Barrack

100 Laird Avenue South, Amherstburg, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1994/02/13

Front view of the Brick Barrack, showing its long rectangular bungalow structure with a prominent low hip roof which sweeps out to cover the long low verandah with its simple support posts, 1990.; Agence Parcs Canada, Bureau Régional de l'Ontario / Parks Canada Agency, Ontario Regional Office, 1990.
Side view

Description of Historic Place

Defining the eastern edge of the former parade square, the Brick Barrack in the Fort Malden National Historic Site of Canada is a long, red brick, rectangular bungalow structure with a prominent low hip roof with projecting chimneys. The roof sweeps out to cover the long low verandah with simple support posts. Its front contains multi-paned wood windows and wood doors. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Brick Barracks is a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Brick Barrack Building is a very good illustration associated with providing British Military presence for the British Indian department along the Detroit frontier. It reflects the renewed commitment of the British to the defence of Canada after the War of 1812 and the importance of the military to the development of Amhertsberg.

Architectural Value
The Brick Barrack is a good example of standardized military bungalow barrack design of the early 1800’s. The value of the Brick Barrack resides in its form, overall proportions, architectural details and construction materials. The building is distinguished by its distinctive verandah on the front façade, and its domestic scale and its symmetry.

Environmental Value
The Brick Barrack is an important focal point and established the character of Fort Malden because of its location, scale and appearance within the military earthenworks of the site. The Barrack defines the eastern edge of the former parade square. It is associated with the fort’s interpretation program and familiar as part of a national landmark.

Sources: James de Jonge, Fort Malden and Associated National Historic Sites, Amherstberg, Ontario, Federal Heritage Building Report 91-181; Brick Barrack, Fort Malden National Historic Site, Amhertsburg, Ontario, Heritage Character Statement, 91-181.

The character-defining elements of the Brick Barrack should be respected.

Its standardized military bungalow barrack design, simplicity of materials and details, as manifested in:
-its long rectangular bungalow structure with a prominent low hipped roof which sweeps out to cover the long low verandah with its simple support posts;
-its exterior of red brick walls on a rubblestone foundation with plain stone sills at window openings;
-the symmetrical design of the façade with doors, windows and chimney locations reflecting the internal division into three parts;
-its multi-paned double-hung window units and wood doors dating from the restoration;
-the natural cedar finish which adds to the texture of the building;
-the kitchen addition featuring loopholes, reflecting defensive concerns at the time of its construction;
-the original internal layout as a barrack which was recreated during the restoration;
-the simple interior finishes of wood-plank flooring, plaster walls and ceilings.

The manner in which the Brick Barrack reinforces the present character of Fort Malden National Historic Site of Canada in its historicized setting.

Classified Federal Heritage Building

Military Support