Dominion Public Building

1713 Bedford Row, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Exterior photo; Kelvin Fields / Skyscraperpage.com (Aug 2004).
Exterior Photo

Description of Historic Place

The Dominion Public Building is located in downtown Halifax. It is a large, Art Deco skyscraper consisting of a “stepped”, “setback”, central domed tower flanked by lower, flat-roofed office blocks. The smooth facades are decorated with bands of abstract patterns. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Dominion Public Building is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Dominion Public Building is a significant example of projects undertaken by the federal government to stimulate local economies during the Great Depression. The Dominion Public Building was the first skyscraper to be constructed in Halifax and dominated the skyline until the 1960s.

Architectural Value
The Dominion Public Building represents one of the first in-house Art Deco designs emanating from the Chief Architect’s Office, following the passage of the Public Works Construction Act in 1934. The classical composition features “stepped”, “set back” massing which breaks up the design into smaller masses and builds up towards the domed tower. The smooth stone finish and bands of abstract decoration are also characteristic of the Art Deco style. The craftsmanship and materials of the building are of high quality as evidenced in the sandstone and granite exterior as well as the interior decorations notable for their explicitly Canadian subject matter.

Environmental Value
The Dominion Public Building, located in the central business district, reinforces the character of its urban setting. Located on a large downtown site, the building is a conspicuous landmark in Halifax.