Jamboree Hall, Building B-10

Wasagaming, Manitoba, Canada

Exterior photo; (S. Siepman, Parks, PNRO, July 1984.)

Jamboree Hall (B-10)
Pavillon Jamboree (B-10)

Description of Historic Place

Overlooking Clear Lake, the Jamboree Hall occupies a central lakefront location within the public campground. It is a simple, rectangular, one-storey, timber structure enclosed at one end on three sides by log walls. Four vertical timbers on the open front support its hip roof. Low walls with tapered siding enclose the open sides. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Jamboree Hall is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values:

Historical value:
The Jamboree Hall is associated with the theme of the development of the National Park system in Canada. The structure is one of a succession of recreational pavilions constructed within National Parks during the 1930s. These buildings provided a social centre for the transient summer camping community. The construction of these support facilities also relates to the theme of Depression relief activity.

Architectural value:
The Jamboree Hall is a good example of a simple utilitarian structure in a rustic style and reflects the aesthetics favoured by National Parks during the 1920s and 1930s. Built based on a standardized plan, the natural construction materials contribute to a unified picturesque image for the National Parks. It exhibits very good craftsmanship and use of materials.

Environmental value:
The Jamboree Hall occupies a conspicuous unchanged central lakefront location within the public campground. As one of the few permanent structures of the campground, it is compatible with the Clear Lake campground and picnic area setting and is familiar to wardens and campers within Riding Mountain National Park.