Casa Loma, Building (A2)

154 Wasagaming Drive, Wasagaming, Manitoba, Canada

Exterior photo; (S. Siepman, Parks-PNRO, July 1984.)

Description of Historic Place

The Casa Loma, Building (A2) in Riding Mountain National Park is situated on a lot in the original Clear Lake subdivision, a block away from the waterfront. It is a rectangular two-storey structure where the hipped roof of the second storey rises from the truncated hip roof of the large ground floor. The doorway is flanked by tripartite multi-paned windows, and evenly spaced windows line the second storey roofline. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Casa Loma, Building (A2) in Riding Mountain National Park is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values:

Historical value:
The Casa Loma, Building (A2) in Riding Mountain National Park is associated with the development of the National Parks in Manitoba and serves as a specific example of those cottages constructed in the 1920s and 1930s in the Wasagaming townsite of Riding Mountain National Park. These structures reflect the traditions of Scandinavian artisans who had established a settlement known as New Sweden to the southwest of the present Park. Eric Hall, its builder and original owner constructed much of the early stonework at Clear Lake. Its second owner, John Anderson, an accomplished log builder, was responsible for the construction of a succession of cottages, park buildings and commercial structures. Both men, as prominent members of the settlement, were associated with Casa Loma’s development.

Architectural value:
The Casa Loma, Building (A2) in Riding Mountain National Park is a good example of a vernacular cottage style residence representative of those built by local Scandinavian artisans. It is a good functional structure in an informal style.

Environmental value:
The Casa Loma, Building (A2) in Riding Mountain National Park reinforces its natural landscape setting in the Wasagaming townsite and is familiar to those in the neighbourhood.