CIBC Building

44 King Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/03/18

This photograph shows the contextual view of the building and its proximity to the other buildings on King and Germain Street as well as the vault building added on to the Germain Street façade at a later date, 2004; City of Saint John
44 King - Contextual
This is one of eight CBC (Canadian Bank of Commerce) emblems that are located below bracketed ledges under the second floor windows, 2004 ; City of Saint John
44 King - Detail
This photograph shows the entrance to the bank, large corinthian columns, and brickwork, 2004; City of Saint John
44 King - Entrance

CIBC Building
Canadian Bank of Commerce
la Banque canadienne de commerce

Description of Historic Place

The CIBC Building is a 2-storey stone bank building on the corner of King and Germain Streets in the Trinity Royal area of the City of Saint John.

Heritage Value

The CIBC Building is significant having served the banking needs of customers in the City of Saint John for 100 years. The Canadian Bank of Commerce first occupied their new bank building in 1904. The Canadian Bank of Commerce was organized in the year of Confederation in 1867. In 1961 the bank merged with the Imperial Bank of Canada and was renamed Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce. The CIBC Building is also architecturally significant. This building is one of three bank buildings on King Street with Greek elements on the corner of three successive blocks.

The building is located in Trinity Royal area and was recognized in the City of Saint John Preservation Areas Bylaw in 1982.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The elements that characterize the bank building's architectural design include:
- large Doric and Corinthian columns set upon the base of the building;
- overhanging cornice;
- parapet above the cornice;
- central entrance with sidelights and transom windows;
- latticed stone work;
- decorative “CBC moulds” (Canadian Bank of Commerce) below bracketed ledges between the two storeys;
- small Doric columns separate the windows;
- window proportions and placement.

The elements that characterize the building's surroundings and usage include the following:
- one of three bank buildings on King Street that are positioned on successive intersections with other streets at the foot of there respective blocks and all buildings have the Greek influence through predominant columns;
- the continuous occupancy through 100 years by the Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce and its predecessor;
- shares the same set-back as the other buildings along the street;
- height and width proportions.