John Logan Doggett House

111 Willow Street, Truro, Nova Scotia, B2N, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1998/12/29

Front Elevation, John Logan Doggett House, Truro, 2004.; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Front Elevation
Rear Elevation, John Logan Doggett House, Truro, 2004.; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Rear Elevation
Side Elevation, John Logan Doggett House, Truro, 2004.; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Side Elevation

Description of Historic Place

The John Logan Doggett House is a one-and-one-half storey, L-shaped, wood frame structure with a steeply pitched cross gable roof. The house was built in 1839 with Gothic Revival influences such as the decorative detailing around the verandah and the windows. Located in Truro, Nova Scotia, both the house and the surrounding property are included in the designation.

Heritage Value

The John Logan Doggett House is valued for the building’s historical association with John Logan Doggett. Doggett was an early innkeeper and part owner of the Prince of Wales Hotel located on the Truro Commons. The hotel was a stopping place for the early stagecoach route that ran from Halifax to Pictou. The hotel was first called MacKay’s, and later Mackenzie’s. After the royal visit in 1860, the hotel was named the Prince of Wales. Doggett was part owner of the hotel when he built his house. He sold his interest in the hotel business and devoted himself to farming the land on the edge of the settlement.

The John Logan Doggett House is also valued for its graceful architectural design, combining Gothic Revival details with the prevailing “cottage style.” The John Logan Doggett House combines its vernacular scale and proportion with interesting design elements of the Gothic Revival style. The three bay symmetrical façade and the decoratively designed verandah are topped by a large cross gable. The windows, including the two bay windows on either sides of the front façade, are detailed with decorative molding, brackets and various windowpane arrangements. At the rear of the one-and-one half storey section of the house there is a one-storey addition with a steep gable roof and a lean to on one side.

Character-defining elements of the John Logan Doggett House include:

- verandah with corner pilasters;