Lighttower

Belle Isle, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1989/11/23

Belle Isle Lighttower (north-east); built 1905; original cast-iron tower with reinforced concrete and flying buttresses in 1908.; (Canadian Coast Guard, 1988.)
Side view

Lighttower
Lighthouse
Phare
Belle-Isle Lighthouse, Northeast
Phare Belle-Isle, Nord-est

1905/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Lighttower is the most prominent feature on the barren and rocky terrain of Belle Isle. A 90-foot (27.43 meters), cylindrical, cast iron tower encased in reinforced concrete, it features six flying buttresses rhythmically arranged around its walls. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Lighttower, is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Lighttower is associated with campaigns to improve the safety of maritime commerce at coastal locations by building navigational aids. The Belle Isle Lighttower was constructed to provide safety through the Straits of Belle Isle, the main entry to the inland ports for the summer and autumn months.

Architectural Value
The Lighttower is a good example of a structure built during a transitional stage in the adoption of reinforced concrete in Canada. The cast iron tower was encased with reinforced concrete and furthered stabilized with flying buttresses. Its functional design is excellent as evidenced by the tower’s stability. It is one of nine flying buttressed towers known to have been built by the department of Marine and Fisheries, under the direction of Colonel William P. Anderson.

Environmental Value
The Lighttower reinforces the coastal maritime character of its barren and rocky isle setting. It is a major landfall light that is a significant landmark in the region by virtue of its position on a major shipping lane for Transatlantic traffic.