Glacier Circle Alpine Hut

Glacier National Park of Canada, British Columbia, Canada

Detailed view of Glacier Circle Alpine Hut inscription; Parcs Canada - Parks Canada
Exterior view

Circle Alpine Hut
Refuge alpin du Cercle

Description of Historic Place

The Glacier Circle Alpine Hut, a modest hand-crafted vernacular structure built of materials found near its remote mountain site, sits within a natural bowl known as the Glacier Circle. It is a small, spruce log construction with a porch extension and a gable roof covered with wood shingles. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Glacier Circle Alpine Hut is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Glacier Circle Alpine Hut is associated with the development of the Canadian Rockies for tourism and alpine recreation based on the model of the Swiss Alps. It is a testimony to the pioneering roles of the Swiss Guides, who played a key role in the popularization of alpine climbing in Western Canada and who introduced the concept of alpine shelter huts. It is also associated with the Canadian Pacific Railway, which constructed the first series of huts, at strategic locations close to popular climbing areas. Finally, it is associated with the Alpine Club of Canada (ACC), which since 1906 has organized alpine excursions and related activities. In 1972 the ACC undertook the restoration of the Glacier Circle Hut, the oldest surviving backcountry shelter cabin in the Glacier National Park.

Architectural Value
The Glacier Circle Alpine Hut is a good example of rustic Canadian alpine huts of its day. The cabin uses a vernacular design that lent itself to construction in a remote location where manufactured components had to be kept to a minimum. It exhibits good craftsmanship and the appropriate use of natural materials.

The Environmental Value
The Glacier Circle Alpine Hut reinforces its extremely remote mountain setting in the midst of a forest glade in the Glacier Circle. It is a landmark that is well known to the climbers and skiers who use it as an overnight destination and shelter.