Hudson Bay School

508 & 510 Churchill Street, Hudson Bay, Saskatchewan, S0E, Canada

Front elevation of School, 2005; Government of Saskatchewan, Brett Quiring, 2005.
Hudson Bay School

Hudson Bay School
Almond School District #2588

Description of Historic Place

Hudson Bay School is a Municipal Heritage Property located within the Town of Hudson Bay at 510 Churchill Street. The property features a one-storey, cement block building on a raised stone block foundation that was constructed in 1910.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Hudson Bay School lies in its status as a landmark in the community. The four-room school was constructed in 1910 and was the community’s first permanent educational institution. The school has stood on its original site since and the surrounding property continues to be utilized for education purposes. Although no longer used as a school, the property continues its education role as the town’s museum.

The property’s landmark status is enhanced by its uncommon architectural style for the community. The property features a subdued version of Georgian Revival design, which can be observed in its symmetrical composition and massing, and hip roof. The front portico over the entrance, which replaced a similar earlier structure, also contributes to this style. The property’s landmark status is further enhanced by its use of uncommon construction materials. The school was constructed with concrete blocks set on a foundation of rusticated stone blocks instead of the normal wood-frame or brick construction. The use of these materials gives the property a unique composition.

Town of Hudson Bay Bylaw 8-00.

The heritage value of the Hudson Bay School resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the property’s landmark status, including is location on its original site and its accessibility for use as a education facility;
-those elements that reflect the Georgian Revival style, such as it symmetrical composition, regular massing, hip roof, rectangular form and portico;
-the concrete and rusticated stone block construction.

Primary or Secondary School