Sargeants Mess / Jebbs Redoubt, Building 13

Québec, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1993/06/29

Aerial view of the Sergeants Mess / Jebbs Redoubt, Building 13, 1980; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1980.
Aerial view
Aerial view of the Sergeants Mess / Jebbs Redoubt, Building 13 (left, 1980.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1980.
Aerial view
Interior view of the Sargeants Mess / Jebbs Redoubt, Building 13, showing the limestone pier on the left supporting the vault which fans out from it and the entrance to the stairs to the roof, 1991.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, R. Godspeed, 1991.
Interior view

Sargeant's Mess / Jebbs Redoubt, Building 13
Mess des sergents / Redoute Jebb, bâtiment 13

Description of Historic Place

Jebb’s Redoubt is located in the north ditch of the Citadel, directly behind the North Ravelin in the Citadel of Quebec. Jebb’s Redoubt is a formidable looking two-storey polygonal, angled structure of solid masonry construction. Loopholes and windows pierce the walls, which rise smoothly above the terrace roof at the top of the building. Embrasures, or gun ports, break the parapet of the narrow eastern and western elevations. A door pierces the narrow eastern elevation and also the south side opposite the sallyport, or door, of the north curtain wall. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Jebb’s Redoubt is a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations and architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
Jebb’s Redoubt is one of the best examples of a structure built during the British period and associated with the theme of the defence of Canada from the threat of American invasion. It is the only redoubt built at the Citadel under the British. Its original construction, the subsequent economic benefits, and the resulting influx of personnel had a significant impact on the city of Quebec.

Architectural Value:
Jebb’s Redoubt is a very good example of a specialized defensive military structure integral to the Citadel of Quebec. It was built to protect the north ditch by means of artillery fire. Its shape reflects the site topography and the strategic requirements of the building. Its specialized features, solid construction techniques and its use of materials express its excellent functional design. It exhibits very good quality craftsmanship with solidly built interior spaces.

Environmental Value:
As an integral component of the Citadel of Quebec, although subject to change, the site of the Former Commissariat has retained its character. The Former Powder magazine reinforces the present character of the coastal defence and military setting of the Citadel and is well known to residents of the Citadel.