Chalet

Jasper National Park, Alberta, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1988/02/29

Maligne Lake Chalet; Jasper National Park; Jasper, Alberta; 1927; front elevation.; (Photo courtesy of Merna Forster, Jasper National Park, 1987.)
Facade
Maligne Lake Chalet; right side elevation.; (Photo courtesy of Merna Forster, Jasper National Park.)
Right side
Maligne Lake Chalet; rear elevation.; (Photo courtesy of Merna Forster, Jasper National Park.)
Rear

Chalet
Maligne Lake Chalet
Chalet du lac Maligne

1927/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Surrounded by trees, the Chalet at Maligne Lake is located at the end of Maligne Lake Road near the lakeshore. It is a rectangular, single-storey, horizontal log construction with a hipped-gable roof. It features an overhanging cornice supported on projecting logs, and a low, closed verandah. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Chalet is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values:

Historical value:
The Chalet is closely associated with the early history of Jasper and the development of tourism within the park. An example of a building designed as tourist accommodation it is also associated with Fred Brewster, the businessman responsible for its construction.

Architectural value:
The Chalet is a good example of a rustic structure that reflects the aesthetics favoured by National Parks in the west during the early to mid 20th century. It is a good functional structure built to reflect its picturesque setting.

Environmental value:
The Chalet maintains its unchanged relationship with its natural surroundings and reinforces the Jasper Park setting. Conspicuous by its elevated location, it is nonetheless compatible with the other buildings at the site, all of which reflect the same standard Rustic aesthetic. The Chalet is familiar to wardens and hikers within the park.