Superintendent’s Residence and Works Garage

Riding Mountain National Park of Canada, Manitoba, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1985/03/26

General view of the Superintendent’s Residence and Works Garage showing its design in the cottage tradition which harmonizes with the adjacent Superintendent’s Residence and is compatible with its picturesque location, 1984.; Parks Canada | Parcs Canada, C. Cameron, 1984.
General view
General view of the the Superintendent’s Residence and Works Garage showing the modest massing of the T-shaped building.; Parks Canada | Parcs Canada, n.d.

Works Garage
Garage / atelier
Garage / Workshop
Garage / atelier

Description of Historic Place

The Works Garage, a T-shaped building with storage space for five vehicles, is designed in the cottage tradition and overlooks Clear Lake in Riding Mountain National Park. It is constructed of peeled logs and set on a concrete foundation faced with stone. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Superintendent’s Residence and Works Garage is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Superintendent’s Residence and Works Garage illustrates two themes in the development of Riding Mountain National Park. Its construction marks the stage at which, administratively, the park began to function as a federal facility. Secondly, the building is associated with the massive Depression relief funding that was directed to Riding Mountain National Park and resulted in the building boom of 1931-1937.

Architectural Value
The Superintendent’s Residence and Works Garage is a good example of a function-oriented building with rustic character designed in the cottage tradition of the early 20th century. It is distinguished by its low eave lines, use of local materials, and the amalgamation of various shapes, textures and material in a lively composition of no formal stylistic derivation.

Environmental Value
The Superintendent’s Residence and Works Garage reinforces the picturesque character of its lakeside setting in Riding Mountain National Park. Located on the road leading from the commercial district to the marina, the residence is a familiar building in the park.