Superintendent's Residence

Riding Mountain National Park of Canada, Manitoba, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1985/03/26

Superintendents Residence Recognized Federal Heritage Building; (Parks Canada | Parcs Canada, Prairie Regional Office | Bureau régional des prairies, Winnipeg, 1984.)

Description of Historic Place

The Superintendent’s Residence, a four bedroom house, designed in the cottage tradition, overlooks Clear Lake in Riding Mountain National Park. It features a hip roof broken by several projections, long windowed verandahs and widely projecting eaves. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Superintendent’s Residence is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Superintendent’s Residence is associated with the early development of National Parks in Manitoba and specifically illustrates two themes in the development of Riding Mountain National Park. Its construction marks the stage at which, administratively, the park began to function as a federal facility. Secondly, the building is associated with the massive Depression relief funding that was directed to Riding Mountain National Park and resulted in the building boom of 1931-1937.

Architectural Value
The Superintendent’s Residence is a good example of a building with rustic character designed in the cottage tradition of the early 20th century. It is distinguished by its low eave lines, use of local materials, and the amalgamation of various shapes, textures and material in a lively composition of no formal stylistic derivation.The residence is well-designed and is a rare example of the use of bearing log construction.

Environmental Value
The Superintendent’s Residence reinforces the picturesque character of its lakeside setting in Riding Mountain National Park. Located on the road leading from the commercial district to the marina, the residence is a familiar building in the park.