Woodshed

Longview, Alberta, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1993/11/15

At left, general view of the Woodshed, showing the east and north façades, 1992.; Department of Public Works / Ministère des Travaux publics, (A & E Services -- CPS, WRO), 1992.

Woodshed
Building No. 23
Bâtiment no 23
Coal Shed
Hangar à charbon

Description of Historic Place

The Woodshed at Bar U Ranch National Historic Site of Canada, also known as Building No. 23, is a rectangular single-storey construction clad with bevelled siding. Its gabled roof is covered with cedar shingles. The Woodshed’s layout is typical of a generic storage shed, with its single entrance placed at one end of the south facing side-wall. The south, north, and west-facing walls have windows. A gable-roofed privy stands to the west-facing gable end of the Woodshed. The colour scheme of the Woodshed, (barn red walls and white trim), keeps with the tradition across the Prairies and visually links it to the other buildings on site. It’s main characteristics reflect simplicity and functionality. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Woodshed is a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value:
This building, as a part of Bar U Ranch National Historic Site of Canada, is one of the best examples of the national theme of the development of ranching in Alberta, and its importance in the development of Canada. The Woodshed was constructed next to the Pearson House before 1930. The building is also associated with Patrick Burns, who purchased the Bar U Ranch in 1927 to add to his vast cattle empire. Burns, who is recognized as the kingpin of the meat processing industry in western Canada during the mid-1920s, has been designated a person of national significance.

Architectural value:
The Woodshed is a very good example of an agricultural building used at ranches in the Prairies. The building incorporates good quality materials and craftsmanship. Its value also lies in its simple, functional design.

Environmental value:
The Woodshed is part of a cohesive complex of buildings arranged to great functional effect in an exceptional site and beautiful, natural setting. The Woodshed contributes to the character of the Bar U Ranch. This landmark value is reinforced by the designation of the complex as a national historic site of Canada.

Sources: Edward Mills, Historic Bar U Ranch Headquarters, Longview, Alberta. Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 92-017; Coal Shed (Building 23), Bar U Ranch, Longview, Alberta, Heritage Character Statement 92-017.

The character-defining elements of the Woodshed should be respected.

Its agricultural appearance and good quality materials and craftsmanship as manifested in: