Federal Building

Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada

Exterior photo

Federal Building
Federal Building J D Higenbotham
Édifice fédéral J D Higenbotham

Description of Historic Place

The Federal Building at Lethbridge is a four-storied monumental building of classic simplicity with a rectangular footprint. The building has a modest Beaux Arts styling. There is a modern 1958 addition on the east side. The main entrance is located in the addition. The two principle facades of the original building, on 4th Avenue and 7th Street are anchored at the northwest corner by the corner clock tower. The seven-bay façade facing 4th Avenue and the five bay façade facing 7th Street are stylistically identical, with projecting pavilions flanking the pilastered central bays. The end pavilions are topped by attic level scroll pediments. The principle facades, have rustication on the lower storey, the intermediate storeys are of smooth ashlar, and both facades are of note for their decorative stonework. The Federal Building is situated on a major thoroughfare of Lethbridge’s commercial sector. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Federal Building in Lethbridge is a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values:

Historical value:
The Federal Building in Lethbridge is a very good example of the national theme of the establishment of a federal presence in communities across Canada at the turn of the last century. This was particularly the case within the newly created provinces of Sakatchewan and Alberta. It is associated with the monumental phase of federal building and is one of only three surviving Beaux Arts buildings of its type under Federal ownership.

Architectural value:
This building is a very good and attractive example of federal design at the local scale. It draws on Beaux-Arts principles to establish a strong, yet dignified, urban presence. The Department of Public Works supervised the construction of a number of signature style post offices, using a melange of English Renaissance detailing in their Beaux Arts interpretation. This classical style was considered an appropriate medium of expression for local, state or federal building commissions. The design of these Beaux-Arts inspired post offices was based on a system; no two buildings looked alike but all carried the same elements of the style. The uniqueness of this building is its scale which is normally designed for larger centres, it is distinguished by its classic simplicity. The Federal building is one of only three surviving Beaux-Arts monuments of its type in federal ownership. The custodial department is Public Works Canada.

Environmental value:
The dramatic and boldly sited building with its prominent clock tower provided a highly visible boost to the urban development and visual core of downtown Lethbridge. It is prominent visually and is a popular local landmark. The building is associated with its mail and processing plant. It is a modest yet representative example of its type which is in keeping with its location in a smaller town. The building has modest Beaux Arts styling distinguished by classic simplicity rather than lavish ornateness.