Mitchell Building

1852/56 Scarth Street, Regina, Saskatchewan, S4P, Canada

Front façade of the Mitchell Building, 2005.; Government of Saskatchewan, Bruce Dawson, 2005.
Mitchell Building

Description of Historic Place

The Mitchell Building is a Municipal Heritage property comprised of two commercial lots in Regina's downtown business district. The property features a two-storey brick building with a cut Tyndall Stone façade. The designation applies only to the front facade of the building.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Mitchell Building lies in its contribution to the historic integrity of the 1800 block of Scarth Street, also known as the Frederick W. Hill Mall. Built in 1929 by the owners of Peart Brothers Hardware, it combines the proportions, materials, and vertical elements of neo-Classicism with simplified Art Deco motifs in a Stripped Classical style. The building features a cut Tyndall Stone façade, stylized pilasters, round medallions above each window, and an articulated stone parapet. The Mitchell Building remains part of the commercial core of the city, an area which features the largest concentration of early commercial architecture in Regina's downtown.

Source

City of Regina bylaw 9405

The heritage value of the Mitchell Building resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements of the property which allow it to contribute to the historic integrity of the 1800 block of Scarth Street, including the siting of the building on its original location;
-those elements which reflect the Stripped Classical style of architecture, including the cut Tyndall Stone façade, the stylized pilasters, the round medallions above the windows, and the stone parapets.

1992/11/16

Van Egmond and Storey

Location of Supporting Documentation

Culture Youth and Recreation (CYR) 9th Floor 1919 Saskatchewan Drive Regina Canada S4P 3V7 File MHP 1496