South Powder Magazine

Bastion de Berry, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1999/07/07

Facade of the South Powder Magazine showing the single square headed door, 1994.; Parks Canada/ Parcs Canada. Jérôme, J.P, 1994.
Facade
Corner view of the South Powder Magazine showing its simple, rectangular, squat massing with its gable roof with deep flared eaves, 1977.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, T. Grant, 1977
Corner View
Detail view of the main entrance of the South Powder Magazine and the surrounding protective walls, 1994.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, Jérôme, J.P., 1994.
Detail

Poudrière sud

Description of Historic Place

As a component of a bastioned fortification, the South Powder magazine is a rectangular, squat, vaulted bomb-proof structure with a gable roof with deep flared eaves. It has massive, slightly battered rubble stone walls that are low on the sides and high in the gable ends with a pattern of openings which includes a single headed door flanked by slotted ventilation openings centered in the south gable end, a window centered in the south gable, a ventilation opening in each side wall and a single slotted ventilation opening in the north gable end. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The South Powder Magazine is a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The South Powder Magazine is one of the best examples illustrating the English-French rivalry in the struggle for Empire in the 17th and 18th centuries in Acadia. It is also one of the best illustrations of a developing early European colonial community for its role in early European colonization and continuing settlement, used in the protection of Port Royal, the capital of Acadia. The building illustrates the final phase of reinforcement of Port Royal during the French occupation and also illustrates the importance of Fort Anne in bringing tourists to the area throughout the twentieth century.

Architectural Value
The South Powder Magazine is a good example of a military defence structure demonstrating very good function-oriented design and engineering and masonry work in the context of a fortification. Its character resides in the features expressing its status as a specialized military structure designed for the bomb-proof storage and handling of gun powder.

Environmental Value
As an integral component of the defensive work and a conspicuous period masonry structure, the South Powder Magazine has a strong, reinforcing influence on the military character of the Fort. The site nevertheless retains its military character and the South Powder magazine is presented to visitors as a restored powder magazine.