Barrett Building

116-120 Germain Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

This is a photograph showing the prominent cornice and dentils, 2004 ; City of Saint John
116-120 Germain - Cornice and dentils
This is a contextual view of the building in relationship to the other buildings around it, 2004; City of Saint John
116-120 Germain - Contextual
This is a photograph showing the contextual surroundings of the building, 2004; City of Saint John

Description of Historic Place

The Barrett Building is a wooden, two storey Italianate-Style commercial/residential building on Germain Street in the City of Saint John. The building is located in the Trinity Royal area and was recognized in the City of Saint John Preservation Areas Bylaw in 1982.

Heritage Value

The Barrett Building is significant as one of a collection of commercial, Italianate and Second Empire buildings that were built between 1877 and 1881 after two thirds of the City of Saint John was destroyed by the fire in 1877. This wooden building is an exception because most of the buildings in the area were brick to help prevent the spread of fire. The heritage value of this building also relates to the many businesses that operated here. The building was originally Ann Lyons' second hand dry goods store and her residence was in the upper storey. After Ann's death in 1883, the building was used as a variety store until 1900 and as antique store from 1900 until the 1930's. Maritime Radio operated here from 1936 until 1941. Subsequently, George J. Barrett, a popular jeweller and watchmaker, started his business here. Mr. Barrett installed the electric clock systems in many of the churches and institutions in the Maritimes, including Trinity Church in Saint John. Mr Barrett was also a sportsman having earlier become the Maritime bicycle racing champion.

Source: Planning Dept. - City of Saint John.

The character defining elements that define this Italianate style building are as follows: