Lighthouse

Peggy's Cove, Nova Scotia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2003/08/20

General view of Peggy's Cove lighthouse, showing the octagonal shape, elegantly curved cornice and stylized window caps which reflect a modern aesthetic, 2001.; Department of Fisheries & Oceans Canada | Département de pêches et océans Canada, 2001.
General view
General view of the Lighthouse at Peggy’s Point, demonstrating its relationship with the site, which consists of a barren rock outcrop and natural vegetation without visible paths leading to the building or any other structures in the immediate vicinity, ; Department of Fisheries & Oceans Canada | Département de pêches et océans Canada, 1995
General view
Panoramic view of the Lighthouse at Peggy’s Point, 2002.; Nova Scotia Lighthouse Preservation Society | La société de préservation des phares de la Nouvelle-Écosse, 2002
Panorama

Lighthouse
Peggy's Cove Lighthouse
Phare de Peggy's Cove

1915/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Lighthouse at Peggy’s Point is a tapered, octagonal, reinforced concrete structure with a plinth-like base, a tapered shaft, a flared cornice, and a lantern platform. The Lighthouse also features long, narrow windows each of which is capped with a simple concrete pediment, and a small vestibule with a sloped roof at the ground floor entrance. The Lighthouse is located on a barren rock outcrop at the entrance to St. Margaret’s Bay, and is visible from many vantage points. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Lighthouse is designated a Classified federal heritage building due to its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value:
The Lighthouse is associated with the important national historical theme of the federal government’s provision of navigational aids, which saw the construction of lighthouses along the country’s coast. The Lighthouse replaced an earlier lighthouse at the same location with a stronger more prominent light, continuing the primary function of supporting the fishing industry of the local communities. Being open to public visitation very early in its history, the Peggy’s Point Lighthouse also became the focus of the community’s tourism industry, a significant contributor to the local economy.

Architectural value:
The Lighthouse is a very good example of a modern interpretation of the classic lighthouse form, and is characterized by balanced proportions, an elegant profile and stylised detailing. The Lighthouse is a relatively early example of the use of reinforced concrete for the construction of a lighthouse, and its present condition testifies to the high level of craftsmanship employed in its execution.

Environmental value:
By virtue of its elevated profile and siting at the entrance to St. Margaret’s Bay, Lighthouse is highly visible and reinforces the dramatic character of its maritime setting. Located on a barren rock outcrop with no visible paths or access roads leading to its door, the lighthouse is a prime tourist destination and a regional and provincial symbol, and is widely recognized beyond its provincial borders.