Hyman Warehouse

Gaspé, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2001/11/01

Corner view of the eastern and northern walls of the Hyman Warehouse; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada
Corner view of the Hyman warehouse
Southern view of the Hyman Warehouse, 1992.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada
Southern view of the Hyman Warehouse, 1992.

Hyman Warehouse
Hyman Warehouse
Entrepôt Hyman

1865/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Hyman Warehouse is a simple, symmetrical building with white, painted, lap siding, coloured exterior trim, multiple-light windows, and a shingled gable roof with bell-shaped eaves. Built into a slope, the building has doors on each of its two separate storage levels and a bridge on the north elevation. The Hyman Warehouse is part of a grouping of buildings that includes the Hyman House and Store, which are located on a bluff near the beach of the Gaspé Bay at Grande-Grave, within Forillon National Park. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Hyman Warehouse has been designated a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations and its architectural and environmental values:

Historical value
The Hyman Warehouse is associated with the national theme of the cod fishery in the Gulf of St. Lawrence, which was the main activity and the driving force behind the Gaspé economy for several centuries. The building was built and inhabited by William Hyman who was an important historical figure in the region. A merchant and exporter, and an influential public figure, William Hyman owned and operated the company William Hyman & Sons which was a major contributor to the local economy. The Warehouse was constructed during the mid-19th century when the fishery was booming and the settlement of Grande-Grave was growing, and as such, it illustrates the pivotal role played by cod exporters and merchants in the settlement of the region. Together, the Hyman Warehouse, and the Hyman House and Store were the very heart of Grande-Grave, and bore witness to the social structure that shaped the Forillon area.

Architectural value
The Hyman Warehouse is a good example of vernacular architecture influenced by Neoclassicism but differs from the house and store in that it has no elements related to public or domestic use. This simple building built into the slope of the site, has doors on each of its two separate storage levels. Designed to protect merchandise from the elements and support heavy loads, the Warehouse is carefully crafted as evidenced by its excellent condition.

Environmental value
The Hyman Warehouse reinforces the present character of Grande-Grave which still evokes the former settlement, and blends with the marine landscape of Forillon owing to its imposing size, its location beside the Hyman House and Store on a bluff near the beach, and its similarity with the neighbouring buildings. The Warehouse is one of a string of buildings along the coast that characterize the cultural landscape of the south shore of the Forillon Peninsula. Open to visitors, it is a highly visible landmark in the area and speaks to the presence of a former, traditional Gaspé coastal fishing village.