Science Building

210 George Street, Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2002/08/15

General view of the Science Building showing the north/main elevation (left) and the west/rear elevation (right), 2001.; Public Works and Government Services Canada / Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada, 2001
General view
Panoramic view of the Science building (left), the St. FX Department Building (center) and the Arts Building (right) showing the compatible scale of the building vis-a-vis the neighbouring structures, 2002.; Public Works and Government Services Canada / Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada, 2002.
Panorama
Detail view of the Science Building's main entrance depicting the the use of applied Classical decorative millwork around the entrances, and consisting of pilasters, an entablature and a broken pediment, 2001.; Public Works and Government Services Canada / Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada, 2001
Detail

1966/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Science Building is a symmetrical, brick-clad, two-storey, rectangular building that features a projecting central entrance pavilion, a low-sloped roof terminated by brick gables rising to large central chimneys, and large, multi-paned windows. The building shares its site with the Arts Building, and is located mid-block along George Street, in the northern section and oldest part of downtown Sydney. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Science Building is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value:
The Science Building is associated with the significant expansion during the 1950s of post-secondary institutions, in particular the provision of academic training in under serviced regions. Part of the later phase of a planned “campus” of buildings begun by the Arts Building, it is also associated with the provision of support to the coal extraction and steel industries by the federal government through the research work undertaken by the Ottawa-based Canadian Centre for Mineral and Energy Technology (CANMET) which used the building during the 1980s and 1990s as a laboratory.

Architectural value:
The Science Building is a good example of late American Colonial Revival style. The revival aesthetic is reflected in the building’s symmetrical composition, the projecting central entrance pavilion, the central chimneys at the gable walls, the applied decorative millwork elements at the entrances, as well as in the non-historically correct placement of certain elements such as the doors under the chimneys at the gable ends which were incorporated to meet modern requirements.

Environmental value:
Located in the northern section of the downtown commercial core of Sydney, the Science Building shares its site with the matching Arts Building (built 1956), and was designed to incorporate elements that would reinforce the mixed institutional/residential character of the neighbourhood. Minor changes have not modified the open character of the building’s site.