Government of Canada Building

105 Christina Street, Sarnia, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2002/12/19

The Sarnia Government of Canada Building, east elevation (Christina Street). North elevation at right.; (PWGSC submission to FHBRO, 2002.)
Side View

Description of Historic Place

The Government of Canada Building is a large, modern, flat-roofed, two-storey building that features curtain walls with aluminum ribs and mullions and deep blue porcelain-enamelled spandrel panels on three of its elevations, and a subtle asymmetry in the placement and treatment of its entrances and two-storey blind accent walls, which are all clad in panels of black polished granite. The Government of Canada Building occupies almost an entire city block in a transitional area at the south end of downtown Sarnia, which consists of a waterfront zone to the west of the building, and a general commercial zone to the east, north, and south of the building. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Government of Canada Building is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value:
The Government of Canada Building is associated with the post-World War II expansion of federal services. Built to house several major government tenants, the Government of Canada Building also illustrates the boom years of the community, specifically the growth of the local economy due to the development of the Petro Chemical industry in Sarnia. This period in the community’s history was also characterized by the annexation of parts of the Township and the opening of the St. Lawrence Seaway, and as a result, the Government of Canada Building functioned as more of a regional service center than as a town facility.

Architectural value:
The Government of Canada Building is a very good example of a modern federal building, characterized by a more progressive interpretation of the International Style relative to other federal buildings dating from the same period. The Government of Canada Building consists of a subtle, well-conceived composition of rectilinear volumes that expresses the functional form of the structure and the building’s program. Characterized by regularity and subtle variation, the exterior elevations of the Government of Canada Building are constructed of high quality, non-traditional materials and skilled craftsmanship.

Environmental value:
The Government of Canada Building is compatible with the character of its mixed use setting, which consists of a waterfront zone to the west of the building, and a general commercial zone to the east, north and south of the building. The largest and most prominent federal facility in the center of the city, the Government of Canada Building is well known both locally and in the region.